2007 Workshop: Computational Science for Natural Resource Managers

DAY 1 (WED April 11)
TIME EVENT SPEAKER

8:00 Registration
8:30 Welcome and Overview

Dr. Louis Gross, Director, The Institute for Environmental Modeling

9:00 Primer on Modeling

Dr. Louis Gross

10:30 BREAK
11:00 Introduction to Spatial Modeling with GIS

Dr. Shih-Lung Shaw, UT Geography Department

12:00 LUNCH
1:00 Spatial Control I: Forest Fire Model

Ms. Ling Yin (UT Geography), Dr. SL Shaw (UT Geography), Dr. Dali Wang (UT Computer Science)

2:00 LAB SESSION I: Using the Fire Model

Ms. Ling Yin, Dr. Shaw, Dr. Wang

3:00 BREAK
3:15 BREAK-OUT SESSIONS
4:00 Report on Break-Outs
4:30 Introduction to Poster Topics
6:00 DINNER
DAY 2 (THUR April 12)
TIME EVENT SPEAKER

8:00 BREAKFAST
8:30 Integrated Simulation with GIS and Dynamic Modeling

Dr. Dali Wang and Mr. Nick Buchanan, UT Computer Science Department

9:30 Introduction to High Performance Computing, Scaling, and Optimization

Dr. Wang

10:30 Introduction to Differential Equation Modeling and Control Problems

Dr. Suzanne Lenhart, UT Mathematics Department

12:00 LUNCH
1:00 RSIM Regional Simulation Model

Dr. Michael Berry, UT Computer Science Department

1:30 Demo: RSIM Guided Demo

Dr. Berry

2:00 Population Dynamics in Space & Time: the Eurasian Collared Dove

Dr. Michael Fuller, The Institute for Environmental Modeling

3:00 LAB SESSION II: Differential Equations & Control

Dr. Suzanne Lenhart

4:00 BREAK
4:30 Poster Session
6:00 DINNER: Keynote Speaker

Dr. Yetta Jager, (Oak Ridge National Lab)

DAY 3 (FRI April 13)
TIME EVENT SPEAKER

8:00 BREAKFAST
8:30 Discrete Time Models

Dr. Lenhart

9:30 LAB SESSION III: Differential Equation and Discrete Time Lab

Dr. Wandi Ding, UT Department of Mathematics

10:30 BREAK
11:00 Space, Time, and GIS: Modeling Boat Traffic in Florida

Mr. Eric Carr, The Institute for Environmental Modeling

12:00 LUNCH
1:00 Individual Based Models: Black Bears in the Great Smoky Mountains

Dr. Gross

1:30 Continuous Space Models: Partial Differential Equations

Dr. Lenhart

2:30 Spatial Control II: Discrete Rabies Model

Dr. Ding

3:00 BREAK
3:30 Spatial Control III: Controling Rabies in the Midwest

Dr. Scott Duke-Sylvester, Emory University

4:00 Spatial Control IV: Invasives Plants (Lygodium)

Dr. Duke-Sylvester

4:30 Optimal Harvesting: Fishery Model

Dr. Ding

5:00 The Utility of Math Modeling in Planning and Assessing Species Augmentation

Ms. Erin Bodine, UT Mathematics Department

6:00 DINNER
8:00 CONCERT: Laurel Theater: The LoneTones
Click links for information.
DAY 4 (SAT April 14)
TIME EVENT SPEAKER

8:00 BREAKFAST
8:30 Niche Models: Statistical Spatial Modeling

Dr. Gross

9:15 Regional Modeling: Grid Computing and the ATLSS Project

Dr. Gross

10:15 Model Testing: Scenario Analysis and Relative Assessment

Dr. Fuller

10:45 BREAK
11:15 Field Trip to Great Smoky Mountains National Park (Sack Lunch)